VectorImage not showing after upgrading from unity 2019.1.1f1 to 2019.1.6f1

+1 vote
asked Jul 11 in Critical bug by jope52 (220 points)
Since upgrading, none of the icons are showing. Reverting to the older editor fixes it.

Not in the editor, nor when running.

I tried Unity 2019.1.6f1 and 2019.1.9f1

Does anyone know what could be the problem?

I read all the changes in the changelog of unity (2019.1.2f1, 3f1, 4f1, 5f1, 6f1) but I found nothing.

A MaterialSwitch (toggle) shows the shadow, which is an "Image (Script)" but it shows no "Vector Image (Script)" objects.

Please advise, since my app is now completely icon-less (and therefore useless).

Thanks!

Johan

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 12 by jope52 (220 points)
 
Best answer

So the guys at Unity decided to change Text.cs:  (check line 662 and 663)

https://bitbucket.org/Unity-Technologies/ui/diff/UnityEngine.UI/UI/Core/Text.cs?at=2019.1&diff1=28f4329b9eb304649431d883750b5a96b62debeb&diff2=31cbc456efd5ed74cba398ec1a101a31f66716db

Which means that we now have to change VectorImage.cs too:

In

protected override void OnPopulateMesh(VertexHelper toFill)

We need to change this line:

//                int num2 = verts.Count - 4;
                int num2 = verts.Count;

(original code is commented out)

Only took me the best of 2 days to figure this out.. 

commented Aug 21 by rovier (120 points)
Thank you for this answer! I was about to delete the Asset, but this makes it work again. Thanks!
commented Aug 21 by anonymous
You're welcome. Maybe if everyone upvotes this, it will come to the attention of the creators. They have been inactive for a long time though..
commented Aug 21 by rovier (120 points)
I cannot upvote more :P I just bought this asset, so I hope they'll wake up again... I'm just using the basics, but I'm happy with that.
0 votes
answered Jul 11 by Ted
Hey! Echoing this. Having the same problem. App's now useless and was just getting ready to launch. Are you going to continue maintaining this asset or should I remove it from my app?
Welcome to MaterialUI support! Ask us anything :)
...